SPRING TEAMS
T
Join The Email List
Email:  
T
Thanks to all past participants
Best wishes in all you do...on
and off of the basketball court!

- Andrew Dahl
Hoops Training & Slam Director
Any Questions, Comments, or Concerns?
Contact Andrew at
AndrewDahl@HoopsTraining.com or 651-592-6099
Athletes - please register online prior to tryouts
CLICK HERE
To Register Online Now

Team Fee Payments will be collected on Tryout Day
Southwest Slam Program Details

  • There is the possibility of more than one team at each grade level (or no team if there aren't enough players
    trying out)  Teams will have 9 or 10 players on roster. So please help spread the word about tryouts!

  • Teams will play in 5 Spring/Early Summer Tournaments.  The following is the TENTATIVE weekend
    tournament schedule for each team:

April 22-23: Twin Cities Metro
May 6-7: MN Heat Tournament (Twin Cities Metro)
May 20-21: MN Fury Shootout
June 3-4: NorthStar Hoops Report State Tournament
June 10-11 or June 17 (one day): TBD

Alternate tournament weekend options could include:
April 29-30
May 13-14 which is Mother's Day weekend
May 28-29 which is Memorial Day weekend

- Schedule is tentative at this time and may be changed right after tryouts if there is a need to do so due to
coach availability or a potential lack of available players based on information collected on the online sign-up form.

- Most tournaments will be 2-day (both Sat and Sun) events with 3 or 4 games.  There could potentially be 1-day/3-game
tournaments

- There is also the potential to play more than 5 Tournaments at an additional cost per player to cover entry if the team wants to
continue playing into the summer.


  • Practices will be in Marshall or surrounding area. There will be around 12 practices throughout the season.
    Typically one practice per week or possibly two early in the spring or if there isn't a tournament the upcoming
    weekend.  We will take input on practice scheduling from players on the team on the registration form or you
    may bring dates to avoid, etc to tryouts. You may also check out the 2016 team rosters/schedules linked
    above for an idea of practice and tournament schedules

  • Cost is $525.00 per player…includes Jersey, Shorts, and Warm-up Shirt...which are yours to keep. Cost for
    returning players using last season's uniform will be $475. New warm-up shirts will be provided.

  • Although there is no fee to tryout, we will need a commitment by the night of tryouts that you are willing to
    play on a team if selected.  Checks (payable to Hoops Training) or cash preferable.  Can also take credit
    cards through PayPal.com.


Program Philosophy & Goals

The 2017 Spring Season is Slam Director Andrew Dahl's 11th year of forming spring teams out of SW Minnesota.  

The goal each year is to give kids in the area a chance to:

- Gain valuable playing experience with up to 20 games
- Be challenged by playing with and against better players and athletes
- Experience a different coaching style and hopefully learn new skills, learn from game situations, and learn to play
with more intensity, aggressiveness, and toughness.
- Get out of a comfort zone of current teammates, coaches, role, and playing style.
- Come back an improved player ready to contribute at a higher level in the 2017-18 season!


Practices
All Southwest Slam teams will have intense practices with a focus on skill development and situational work
including:
1) Finishing strong around the basket
2) Creating scoring opportunities with good footwork and fakes
3) Handling pressure - both dribbling, passing, and pivoting
4) Defensive intensity, communication, and boxing out

Not a lot of time will be spent on learning plays that won't benefit the kids in the future.  Each team will have a
motion offense and keep good spacing on the floor.  Defense will be primarily man-to-man with the option to add a
trap or press.

Playing Time
Coaches will be instructed to play each athlete in both halves of each game and at least 30% of the game's total
minutes while still trying to win the game and have the team's top line-up in during crucial times.

Coaches
We have a number of excellent coaches on board for 2017.  We have not matched them to teams at this point.  
There may be a need for a couple more depending on numbers at tryouts.  Anyone interested in a paid coaching
position should contact Andrew Dahl at 651-592-6099 or AndrewDahl@HoopsTraining.com as soon as possible.

Hotels/Transportation
No hotel rooms or transportation is provided.  Players & families will be on their own to decide where to stay.  
You may stay with friends/relatives in the tournament area or drive to tournament and back each day.  Discounted
"team hotel" rates may be available as most past teams have preferred to stay together at the same hotel when
possible. Can provide assistance to a "team parent" to help set these up.
Parental Waiver Form
Previous Season Rosters
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017 Southwest Slam Rosters & Schedules
16U BOYS (10th Grade)
#
Player
Height
High School
Graduation Year
4
Tyler Imes
5'10
Lakeview
2019
5
Xander Seaman
5'9
Redwood Valley
2019
10
Riley Kockelman
5'11
Canby
2019
11
Gavin Carstensen
6'3
Worthington
2019
13
Jordan Kieper
5'9
Springfield
2019
14
Justin Benda (Alternate)
5'10
Murray County Central
2019
21
Fritz Landherr
6'2
Tracy
2019
23
Justin Schrupp
6'2
Renville County West
2019
25
Colin Wells
5'10
Redwood Valley
2019
31
Kyle Huhnerkoch
6'3
Redwood Valley
2019
33
Elijah Kirschstein
5'11
Springfield
2019
Coach
John Stidman
     
16U Boys - Tournaments
April 22-23: MN Select Classic (Lakeville South HS)
April 30th: MN Basketball Association (Holy Family HS)
May 6-7: MN Heat - Meg Vang Invite (Eastview HS)
May 20-21: MN Fury Shootout (Apple Valley HS)
June 3-4: Hardwood Classic (Sioux Falls, SD)
16U Boys - Practices
Sunday, April 9th- 3:00-4:30pm (Marshall Middle School)
Tuesday, April 11th- 7:30-9:00pm (Parkside Elementary - Marshall)
Monday, April 17th- 7:30-9:00pm (Parkside Elementary - Marshall)
Wednesday, April 19th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall HS main gym)
Wednesday, April 26th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, May 3rd- 6:15-7:45pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, May 10th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, May 17th- 6:15-7:45pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, May 24th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall Middle School)
Thursday, June 1st- 7:00-8:30pm (Kilowatt Community Center)
14U BOYS (8th Grade)
#
Player
Height
High School
Graduation Year
1
Mason Dallenbach
5'7
Wabasso
2021
2
Austin Vanderby
5'8
Edgerton Christian
2021
3
Colby Marczak
5'9
Lakeview
2021
10
Bryce Lund
5'10
Cedar Mountain
2021
13
Jackson Klocow
5'4
Lakeview
2021
15
Jake Eben
5'3
Marshall
2022
23
Ashton Schnaser
5'2
Marshall
2021
24
Isaac Kronback
5'10
Wabasso
2022
25
William Varcoe
5'9
Canby
2021
33
Zach Towne
6'2
Marshall
2021
Coach
Ryan Schultz
     
14U Boys - Tournaments
April 29th: Gopher State 1-Day Tournament (Eagan HS)
May 7: MN Heat - Meg Vang Invite (Coon Rapids HS) *Sun only
May 13-14: MN Magic Invitational (Bloomington)
June 3-4: Hardwood Classic (Sioux Falls, SD)
June 10-11: Gopher State Spring Championship (Oxford Rec Center, St. Paul)
14U Boys - Practices
Sunday, April 9th- 4:30-6:00pm (Marshall Middle School)
Thursday, April 13th- 7:00-8:30pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, April 19th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall HS main gym)
Sunday, April 23rd- 4:30-6:00pm (Marshall Middle School)
Tuesday, April 25th- 7:00-8:30pm (Parkside Elementary-Marshall)
Wednesday, May 3rd- 6:15-7:45pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, May 10th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, May 17th- 6:15-7:45pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, May 24th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall Middle School)
Thursday, June 1st- 6:15-7:45pm (Parkside Elementary-Marshall)
Thursday, June 8th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall Middle School)
12U BOYS ORANGE (6th Grade)
#
Player
Height
High School
Graduation Year
2
Merrick Heidebrink
4'10
Pipestone
2023
4
Landon Anderson
5'7
YME
2023
10
Ethan Schwankl
5'5
Lakeview
2023
12
Andrew Elton
5'8
Marshall
2023
13
Jonah Vierstraete
5'5
Holy Redeemer
2023
14
Chidi Nwakama
5'6
Holy Redeemer
2023
15
Cody Dahlager
5'4
YME
2023
21
Tyson Irlbeck
5'4
Redwood Valley
2023
24
Malaki Sik
5'5
Lynd
2023
Coach
Lucas Christoffer
     
12U ORANGE Boys - Tournaments
April 29th: Gopher State 1-Day Tournament (Lakeville South HS)
May 7: MN Heat - Meg Vang Invite (Fridley Middle School) *Sun only
May 13-14: MN Magic Invitational (Bloomington)
June 3-4: Hardwood Classic (Sioux Falls, SD)
June 10-11: Gopher State Spring Championship (Oxford Rec Center, St. Paul)
12U ORANGE Boys - Practices
Sunday, April 9th- 4:30-6:00pm (Marshall Middle School)
Thursday, April 13th- 7:00-8:30pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, April 19th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall HS north gym)
Sunday, April 23rd- 4:30-6:00pm (Marshall Middle School)
Tuesday, April 25th- 7:00-8:30pm (Parkside Elementary-Marshall)
Tuesday, May 2nd- 7:00-8:30pm (Marshall HS main gym)
Thursday, May 11th- 7:30-9:00pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, May 17th- 7:30-9:00pm (Parkside Elementary-Marshall)
Tuesday, May 23rd- 7:00-8:30pm (Marshall HS main gym)
Thursday, June 1st- 5:30-7:00pm (Kilowatt Community Center)
Thursday, June 8th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall Middle School)
11U BOYS BLACK (6th Grade)
#
Player
Height
High School
Graduation Year
0
JR Vierstraete
5'0
Holy Redeemer
 
1
Drew Parsons
4'9
Lakeview
 
3
Brandon Simpson
4'8
Holy Redeemer
 
4
Karson Bock
4'11
Wabasso
 
5
Max Rost
4'9
Minneota-Lincoln
 
12
Joseph Wollum
4'9
Canby
 
22
Brady Hulzebos
4'10
Canby
 
24
Ryan Dalager
5'1
Minneota
 
30
Carter Olson
4'11
Comfrey
 
Coach
MacKenzie Krowiorz
     
12U BLACK Boys - Tournaments
April 29th: Gopher State 1-Day Tournament (Lakeville South HS)
May 6-7: Gopher State Invitational (Brooklyn Junior High)
May 13-14: MN Magic Invitational (Bloomington)
May 20-21: Gopher State Invitational (Coon Rapids HS)
June 3-4: Hardwood Classic (Sioux Falls, SD)

12U BLACK Boys - Practices
Sunday, April 9th- 3:00-4:30pm (Marshall Middle School)
Tuesday, April 11th- 6:00-7:30pm (Parkside Elementary - Marshall)
Wednesday, April 19th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall HS north gym)
Sunday, April 23rd- 4:30-6:00pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, April 26th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall Middle School)
Tuesday, May 2nd- 7:00-8:30pm (Marshall HS main gym)
Thursday, May 11th- 7:30-9:00pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, May 17th- 6:30-8:00pm (Parkside Elementary-Marshall)
Tuesday, May 23rd- 7:00-8:30pm (Marshall HS main gym)
Wednesday, May 31st- 6:15-7:45pm (Parkside Elementary-Marshall)
#
Player
Height
High School
Graduation Year
1
Abby Hollingsworth
5'7
Pipestone
2019
2
Kaylee Leppke
5'9
Canby
2019
3
Kalli Kodet
5'5
Cedar Mountain
2019
5
Brooke Thomsen
5'7
RTR
2019
10
Hannah Nerem
5'11
Southwest MN Christian
2019
12
Miranda Hulstein
5'7
Pipestone
2019
14
Jazlynn Prins
5'8
Southwest MN Christian
2020
20
Sarah Hansen
5'7
Canby
2019
22
Brianna Panitzke
5'5
Redwood Valley
2019
23
Courtney Kanthak
5'8
Pipestone
2019
Coach
Kevin Hansen
     
16U GIRLS (10th Grade)
16U Girls - Tournaments
April 22-23: Gopher State Tournament (St. Louis Park HS)
May 13-14: Gopher State Tournament (Buffalo HS)
June 3-4: Hardwood Classic (Sioux Falls, SD)
June 10-11: MN Suns Summer Xplosion (Wayzata HS)
June 17: Gopher State 1-Day Tournament (Stillwater HS)
16U Girls - Practices
Sunday, April 9th- 6:00-7:30pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, April 12th- 6:30-8:00pm (Marshall Middle School)
Monday, April 17th- 6:30-8:00pm (Parkside Elementary)
Wednesday, April 19th- 6:15-7:45 (Marshall HS main gym)
Wednesday, April 26th- 6:15-7:45pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, May 3rd- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, May 10th- 6:15-7:45pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, May 17th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, May 24th- 6:15-7:45pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, May 31st- 7:45-9:15pm (Parkside Elementary-Marshall)
Wednesday, June 7th- 6:30-8:00pm (Lakeview HS - small gym)
#
Player
Height
High School
Graduation Year
1
Leah Irlbeck
6'0
Redwood Valley
2020
5
Jenna Whitmore
5'5
Redwood Valley
2020
13
Shawna Thomsen
5'7
RTR
2020
20
Kayelee Johnson
5'7
Canby
2020
22
Bailey Lonneman
5'9
Adrian
2020
24
Madsion Hinz
5'7
YME
2020
30
Genna Rothmeier
5'5
Wabasso
2020
32
Kortni Arndt
5'11
Canby
2020
33
Meriah Kirschstein
5'7
Springfield
2020
40
Lauren Allex
5'7
RCW
2020
Coach
Derek Ashbaugh
     
15U GIRLS (9th Grade)
15U Girls - Tournaments
May 6-7: Gopher State Tournament (Chaska HS)
May 20-21: Gopher State Hardwood Shootout (St. Michael-Albertville HS)
June 3-4: Hardwood Classic (Sioux Falls, SD)
June 10-11: MN Suns Summer Xplosion (Wayzata HS)
June 17: Gopher State 1-Day Tournament (Stillwater HS)
15U Girls - Practices
Sunday, April 9th- 6:00-7:30pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, April 12th- 6:30-8:00pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, April 19th- 6:15-7:45 (Marshall HS main gym)
Wednesday, April 26th- 6:15-7:45pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, May 3rd- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, May 10th- 6:15-7:45pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, May 17th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, May 24th- 6:15-7:45pm (Marshall Middle School)
Thursday, June 1st- 5:30-7:00pm (Kilowatt Community Center)
Thursday, June 8th- 6:15-7:45 (Marshall Middle School)
#
Player
Height
High School
Graduation Year
2
RyAnn Hansen
5'7
Canby
2022
4
Jordyn Hilgemann
5'8
Marshall
2021
10
Kendra Webb
5'2
Marshall
2021
15
Maren Nerem
5'10
Southwest MN Christian
2021
21
Addison Fleischman
5'4
Edgerton Public
2021
23
Aleah Zieske
5'9
RCW
2021
30
Jadyn Lessman
5'9
Tracy
2021
33
Ella Veldkamp
5'8
Southwest MN Christian
2021
Coaches
Denise Nerem
     
  Andrew Fleischman
     
14U GIRLS (8th Grade)
17U BOYS-Piotter (11th Grade)
#
Player
Height
High School
Graduation Year
0
Nicholas Klaith
5'9
Marshall
2018
2
Braden Hoekstra
6'3
MACCRAY
2018
4
Moses Dolan
5'10
Tracy
2018
5
Brock Pruszynski
6'5
Marshall
2018
10
Austin Klaith
5'11
Marshall
2018
23
Tony Franta
5'11
Wabasso
2018
32
Myles Zeug
6'3
Wabasso
2018
53
Andrew Bennett
6'1
Marshall
2018
Coach
Lance Piotter
     
14U Girls - Tournaments
April 29th: Gopher State 1-Day Tournament (Wayzata HS)
May 13-14: Gopher State Tournament (Buffalo HS)
May 20-21: Gopher State Tournament (Park Center HS)
June 3-4: Hardwood Classic (Sioux Falls, SD)

14U Girls - Practices
Sunday, April 9th- 6:00-7:30pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, April 12th- 6:30-8:00pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, April 19th- 6:15-7:45 (Marshall HS north gym)
Wednesday, April 26th- 6:15-7:45pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, May 3rd- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, May 10th- 6:15-7:45pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, May 17th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall Middle School)
Thursday, May 25th - 7:00-8:30pm (Marshall HS main gym)
Tuesday, May 30th- 6:00-7:30pm (Edgerton Christian Elementary)
17U Boys-Piotter Tournaments
May 6-7: MN Heat - Meg Vang Invite (Midtown YWCA)
May 13-14: MN Magic Invitational (Bloomington)
May 20-21: MN Fury Shootout (Eastview HS)
June 3-4: Hardwood Classic (Sioux Falls, SD)

17U Boys - Practices
Are being communicated with team.
Southwest Slam 2017 Apparel Order deadline has passed.
Will have option to order again in April 2018.

http://stores.thinkittheninkit.com/apparel/2017SouthwestSlam
17U BOYS-Voge (11th Grade)
#
Player
Height
High School
Graduation Year
3
AJ Vanderby
6'5
Southwest MN Christian
2018
10
Ty Peterson
5'11
Edgerton Public
2019
11
Landon Buckridge
5'11
Edgerton Public
2018
12
Carter Sneller
5'11
YME
2020
21
Marcus Vander Lugt
6'1
Edgerton Public
2018
33
Parker Kooima
6'1
Southwest MN Christian
2018
35
Trent Skjefte
6'5
YME
2018
41
Trey GIlbertson
6'6
Edgerton Public
2018
Coach
Dylan Voge
     
17U Boys-Voge Tournaments
May 13-14: MN Magic Invitational (Bloomington)
May 20-21: MN Fury Shootout (Eastview HS)
June 3-4: Hardwood Classic (Sioux Falls, SD)
June 10-11: Gopher State Spring Championship (Coon Rapids HS)
June 17th: Gopher State 1-Day Tournament (Chisago Lakes HS)

17U Boys Voge - Practices
Wednesday, April 19th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall HS north gym)
Sunday, April 23rd- 3:00-4:30pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, April 26th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, May 3rd- 6:15-7:45pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, May 10th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, May 17th- 6:15-7:45pm (Marshall Middle School)
Wednesday, May 24th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall Middle School)
Thursday, June 1st- 7:00-8:30pm (Kilowatt Community Center)
Thursday, June 8th- 7:45-9:15pm (Marshall Middle School)