SPRING TEAMS
T
Join The Email List
Email:  
T
T
Past Team Rosters & Photos

2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
Thanks to all past participants
in the Spring Team Program!

Best wishes in all you do...on
and off of the basketball court!

- Andrew Dahl
Hoops Training & Slam Director
Any Questions, Comments, or Concerns?
Contact Andrew at
AndrewDahl@HoopsTraining.com or 651-592-6099
CLICK HERE
To Register Online Now
Team Information

  • There is the possibility of more than one team at each grade level (or no team if there aren't enough
    players trying out)  So please help spread the word about tryouts!

  • Teams will play in 5 Spring/Summer Tournaments.  All will be in the Twin Cities Metro Area with the
    exception of maybe one in Sioux Falls.  The following is the tentative weekend tournament schedule for
    each team:
April 26-27
May 3-4
May 17-18
May 31-June 1
June 7-8
- It is tentative and may be changed right after tryouts if there is a need to do so due to coach availability
or a potential lack of players based on information collected on the online sign-up form.

- Most tournaments will be 2-day (both Sat and Sun) events with 3 or 4 games.  There may be 1 or 2
One-day/3 game tournaments.

- There is also the potential to play more than 5 Tournaments at an additional cost per player to cover entry fees


  • Practices will be in Marshall or surrounding area.  There will be 12 practices throughout the season.  The
    first practices will be on Saturday and/or Sunday April 5th/6th.  At this time the coach will come up with a
    practice schedule for the rest of the season with input from the players' schedules/availability.  Typically 2
    practices per week or possibly just one if there isn't a tournament the upcoming weekend.

  • Cost is $500.00 per player…includes Jersey, Shorts, and Warm-up Shirt w/last name on back. (which are
    yours to keep)

  • Although there is no fee to tryout, we will need a commitment by that night that you are willing to play on a
    team if selected.  Checks or cash preferable.  Can also take credit cards through paypal.com.

  • Fundraising opportunities(optional) are available through ESPN the Magazine.  Click here for details.


Program Information & Goals

2014 is Slam Director, Andrew Dahl's 8th year of putting together spring teams out of Southwest Minnesota.  

The goal each year is to give kids in the area a chance to:

- Gain valuable playing experience with up to 20 games
- Be challenged by playing with and against better players and athletes
- Experience a different coaching style and hopefully learn new skills, learn from game situations, and learn    to
play with more intensity, aggressiveness, and toughness.
- Get out of a comfort zone of current teammates, coaches, role, and playing style.
- Come back an improved player ready to contribute at a higher level in the 2014-15 season!


Practices
All Southwest Slam teams will have intense practices with a focus on skill development and situational work
including:
1) Finishing strong around the basket
2) Creating scoring opportunities with good footwork and fakes
3) Handling pressure - both dribbling, passing, and pivoting
4) Defensive intensity, communication, and boxing out

Not a lot of time will be spent on learning plays that won't benefit the kids in the future.  Each team will have a
motion offense and keep good spacing on the floor.  Defense will be primarily man-to-man with the option to
add a trap or press.

Playing Time
Coaches will be instructed to play each athlete in both halves of each game and at least 30% of the game's total
minutes while still trying to win the game and have the team's top line-up in during crucial times.

Coaches
We have a number of excellent coaches on board for 2014.  We have not matched them to teams at this point.  
There may be a need for a couple more depending on numbers at tryouts.  Anyone interested in a paid
coaching position should contact Andrew Dahl at 651-592-6099 or AndrewDahl@HoopsTraining.com as soon
as possible.

Hotels/Transportation
No hotel rooms or transportation is provided.  Players & families will be on their own to decide where to stay.  
You may stay with friends/relatives in the area.  Discounted "team hotel" rates may be available as most past
teams have preferred to stay at the same hotel.
Parental Waiver Form
2014 Southwest Slam (Marshall Area) Team Rosters
11TH BOYS - HELGESON
Tournaments
April 26-27:  MN Basketball Association Tourney (Henry Sibley HS)
May 10-11:  MN Select Classic (Lakeville South HS) Pool Play and Bracket
May 17-18:  MN Fury Tournament (Eastview & Eagan HS)
May 31-June 1: NorthStar Hoops State Tournament (Bethel) 17U-D2
June 8th: (Sun) Drake Bigler Memorial Invite in Marshall
Practices
Sun, Apr 6 -  2:00 to 4:00pm at Marshall Middle School
Wed, Apr 9 -  8:00 to 9:30pm at Marshall High School
Sun, Apr 13 - 7:00 to 8:30pm at Marshall Middle School
Wed, Apr 16 - cancelled due to weather
Wed, Apr 23 - 8:00 to 9:30pm at Marshall HS (north gym)
Wed, Apr 30 - 6:15 to 7:45pm at Lakeview HS (back/small gym)
Wed, May 7 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Marshall HS (north gym)
Wed, May 14 - 8:00 to 9:30pm at Marshall HS (main gym)
Wed, May 21 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Marshall HS (main gym)
Wed, May 28 - 6:15 to 7:45pm at Lakeview HS (main gym)
Thu, May 29 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Marshall HS (main gym)
Thu, June 5 - 6:30  to 8:00pm at Marshall HS (north gym)
#
Player
Height
High School
Graduation Year
5
Brett Knudsen
6'1
RTR
2015
11
Blake Lindstrom
6'3
YME
2015
15
Chase Richter
6'2
YME
2015
23
Collin Kor
6'2
Minneota
2015
25
Tyson Velde
6'4
YME
2015
30
Brock Klaith
5'8
Marshall
2015
31
McKinley Johansen
5'10
Canby
2015
32
Josh Gallegos
6'4
Canby
2015
34
Kristian Leppke
6'3
Canby
2015
Coach
Tim Helgeson
     
11TH BOYS - HUOT
#
Player
Height
High School
Graduation Year
0
Thad Neis
5'11
Redwood Valley
2015
1
Spencer Sullivan
6'1
GFW
2015
3
Max Horner
6'1
Lakeview
2015
4
Karson Lindblad
5'10
Dawson-Boyd
2015
5
Noah Stelter
6'0
Dawson-Boyd
2015
9
Zach Stratmoen
6'6
Dawson-Boyd
2015
11
Rex Lund
6'5
Redwood Valley
2015
13
Oliver Wolyniec
6'2
Worthington
2015
33
Brandon Deutz
6'4
Marshall
2015
42
Zack Palmer
5'10
Worthington
2015
Coach
Nathaniel Huot
     
Tournaments
May 3-4:  MN Heat Tournament (STMA Middle School West)
May 10-11:  MN Magic Invite (Bloomington Jefferson)
May 17-18:  MN Fury Tournament (Eastview & Eagan HS)
May 31-June 1: NorthStar Hoops State Tournament (Augsburg) 17U-D2
June 8th: (Sun) Drake Bigler Memorial Invite in Marshall
Practices
Wed, Apr 9 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Marshall High School
Sun, Apr 13 - 7:00 to 8:30pm at Marshall Middle School
Wed, Apr 16 - cancelled due to weather
Wed, Apr 23 - 8:00 to 9:30pm at Marshall HS (north gym)
Wed, Apr 30 - 6:15 to 7:45pm at Lakeview HS (back/small gym)
Wed, May 7 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Marshall HS (north gym)
Mon, May 12 - 8:00 to 9:30pm at Marshall HS (north gym)
Wed, May 14 - 8:00 to 9:30pm at Marshall HS (main gym)
Mon, May 19 - 8:00 to 9:30pm at Marshall HS (main gym)
Wed, May 21 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Marshall HS (main gym)
Wed, May 28 - 6:15 to 7:45pm at Lakeview HS (main gym)
Thu, June 5 - 8:00 to 9:30pm at Marshall HS (north gym)
10TH BOYS
#
Player
Height
High School
Graduation Year
1
Brett Swenhaugen
6'2
TMB
2016
3
Colten Minkel
5'10
Redwood Valley
2016
4
Devin Neis
5'8
Redwood Valley
2016
5
Chandler Rose
6'3
Cedar Mountain
2016
11
Javin Larsen
5'8
Cedar Mountain
2016
12
Chase Mortenson
6'0
LQPV
2016
23
Trei Hinrichs
5'10
Ellsworth
2016
25
Logan Stelter
6'1
Lakeview
2016
34
Derek Larson
6'3
TMB
2016
35
Terrell Broberg
5'9
Lakeview
2016
Coach
John Stidman
     
Tournaments
April 26-27:  MN Basketball Association Tourney (Henry Sibley HS)
May 3-4:  MN Heat Tournament (STMA Middle School West)
May 17-18:  MN Fury Tournament (Eagan& Apple Valley HS)
May 31-June 1: NorthStar Hoops State Tournament (Kennedy HS) 16U-D2
June 8th: (Sun) Drake Bigler Memorial Invite in Marshall

Practices
Sun, Apr 6 -  2:00 to 4:00pm at Marshall Middle School
Wed, Apr 9 - 7:15 to 8:45pm at Marshall Middle School
Sun, Apr 13 - 6:00 to 7:30pm at Marshall Middle School
Wed, Apr 16 - cancelled due to weather
Wed, Apr 23 - 8:00 to 9:30pm at Marshall Middle School
Wed, Apr 30 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Veteran's Memorial Center (in Tracy)
Wed, May 7 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Marshall HS (main gym)
Mon, May 12 - 8:00 to 9:30pm at Marshall HS (north gym)
Wed, May 14 - 8:00 to 9:30pm at Marshall HS (north gym)
Wed, May 21 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Marshall HS (north gym)
Wed, May 28 - 7:45 to 9:15pm at Lakeview HS (main gym)
Thu, June 5 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Marshall HS (north gym)
9TH BOYS - HANSEN
Tournaments
May 3rd:  MYAS One-Day Tournament (Prior Lake)
May 10-11:  MN Magic Invite (Bloomington Jefferson)
May 17-18:  MYAS Invitational (Burnsville HS)
May 31-June 1: NorthStar Hoops State Tournament (Kennedy HS) 15U-D2
June 7-8: MYAS Spring Championships (Hopkins HS) ***listed as SW Slam-Hansen
Practices
Sat, Apr 5 -  2:00 to 4:00pm at Marshall Middle School
Wed, Apr 9 - 8:00 to 9:30pm at Marshall Middle School
Sun, Apr 13 - 1:00 to 2:30pm at Marshall Middle School
Wed, Apr 16 - cancelled due to weather
Wed, Apr 23 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Marshall HS (north gym)
Wed, Apr 30 - 8:00 to 9:30pm at Marshall Middle School
Wed, May 7 - 8:00 to 9:30pm at Marshall HS (main gym)
Wed, May 14 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Marshall HS (north gym)
Mon, May 19 - 7:00 to 8:30pm at Marshall HS (main gym)
Wed, May 21 - 8:00 to 9:30pm at Marshall HS (north gym)
Wed, May 28 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Yellow Medicine East HS
Thu, June 5 - 8:00 to 9:30pm at Marshall HS (main gym)
#
Player
Height
High School
Graduation Year
1
Derek Kilibarda
5'10
Montevideo
2017
3
Eli Weber
5'10
Dawson-Boyd
2017
6
Riley Emery
6'0
Montevideo
2017
10
Sawyer Hansen
5'11
Canby
2017
11
Jared Leuthold
6'0
Ellsworth
2017
13
Adam Durfee
5'11
Canby
2017
21
Tyse Woelber
6'1
Pipestone
2017
22
Travis Dreyer
6'2
Montevideo
2017
23
Mason Sluis
6'0
Edgerton
2017
24
Ben Emery
6'2
Montevideo
2017
Coach
Kevin Hansen
     
9TH BOYS - TIMM
#
Player
Height
High School
Graduation Year
1
Justin Dierks
5'7
Fulda
2017
2
Tom Lindstrom
5'8
YME
2017
21
Logan Knutson
5'5
Southwest Star Concept
2017
22
Jarred Jans
5'11
Fulda
2017
25
Will Jeseritz
6'2
YME
2017
35
Dayne Niemeyer
6'2
Edgerton
2017
42
Dylan Dirksen
6'1
MACCRAY
2017
51
Noah Christensen
6'5
YME
2017
Coach
Justin Timm
     
Tournaments
May 3rd:  MYAS One-Day Tournament (Wayzata HS)
May 10-11:  MN Magic Invite (Bloomington Jefferson)
May 17-18:  MYAS Invitational (Rockford HS)
May 31-June 1: NorthStar Hoops State Tournament (Kennedy HS) 15U-D2
June 7-8: MYAS Spring Championships (St. Michael-Albertville HS)
Practices
Sun, Apr 6 - 4:00-6:00pm at Marshall Middle School
Wed, Apr 9 - 8:00 to 9:30pm at Marshall Middle School
Sun, Apr 13 - 1:00 to 2:30pm at Marshall Middle School
Wed, Apr 16 - cancelled due to weather
Wed, Apr 23 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Marshall HS (north gym)
Sun, Apr 27 - 4:00 to 6:00pm at Marshall HS (main gym)
Wed, Apr 30 - 8:00 to 9:30pm at Marshall Middle School
Wed, May 7 - 8:00 to 9:30pm at Marshall HS (main gym)
Wed, May 14 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Marshall HS (north gym)
Mon, May 19 - 7:00 to 8:30pm at Marshall HS (main gym)
Wed, May 28 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Yellow Medicine East HS (Auditorium gym)
Thu, May 29 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Marshall HS (main gym)
Thu, June 5 - 8:00 to 9:30pm at Marshall HS (main gym)
8TH BOYS
#
Player
Height
High School
Graduation Year
0
Nicholas Klaith
5'4
Marshall
2018
2
Drew Steffensmeier
5'11
Cedar Mountain
2018
10
Austin Klaith
5'6
Marshall
2018
15
Jon Wyffels
5'7
Lakeview
2018
22
Isaac Clipper
5'8
Pipestone
2018
23
Tony Franta
5'9
Wabasso
2018
24
Andrew Doyle
5'10
Marshall
2018
32
Myles Zeug
6'2
Wabasso
2018
44
Seth Stratmoen
6'0
Dawson-Boyd
2018
50
Abe Jensen
5'11
Marshall
2018
Coach
Shuan Wisdom
     
Tournaments
April 26-27:  MYAS Invitational (Delano HS)
May 4th:  MYAS One-Day Tournament (Prior Lake HS)
May 17-18:  MN Basketball Association (North St. Paul HS)
May 31-June 1: MYAS Invitational (Armstrong HS)
June 8th: (Sun) Drake Bigler Memorial Invite in Marshall

Practices
Sun, Apr 6 - 4:00-6:00pm at Marshall Middle School
Wed, Apr 9 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Marshall Middle School
Mon, Apr 21 - 6:00 to 7:30pm at Marshall HS (north gym)
Wed, Apr 23 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Marshall Middle School
Wed, Apr 30 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Marshall Middle School
Fri, May 2 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Marshall HS (main gym)
Wed, May 7 - 8:00 to 9:30pm at Marshall HS (north gym)
Mon, May 12 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Marshall HS (north gym)
Wed, May 14 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Marshall HS (main gym)
Wed, May 21 - 8:00 to 9:30pm at Marshall HS (north gym)
Wed, May 28 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Parkside Elementary (Marshall)
Thu, June 5 - 8:00 to 9:30pm at Marshall HS (north gym)
7TH BOYS
#
Player
Height
High School
Graduation Year
0
Jake Lee
5'6
Dawson-Boyd
2019
3
Keaton Schuelke
5'5
Dawson-Boyd
2019
4
Tyler Imes
5'2
Lakeview
2019
11
Riley Kockelman
5'5
Canby
2019
12
Noah Boerboom
5'2
MCC
2019
14
Ethan Thovson
5'7
Canby
2019
21
Colton Husby
5'8
Dawson-Boyd
2019
22
Spencer Wajer
4'10
MCC
2019
23
Justin Schrupp
5'8
Renville County West
2019
34
Bentley Boike
5'8
MACCRAY
2019
Coach
Patrick Freeman
     
Tournaments
May 3rd: MYAS One-Day Tournament (Minnetonka HS)
May 10-11: MYAS Invitational (Eagan HS)
May 17-18: MN Fury Tournament (Apple Valley & Rosemount HS)
May 31st: MYAS Invitational (North St. Paul HS)
June 8th: (Sun) Drake Bigler Memorial Invite in Marshall

Practices
Wed, Apr 9 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Marshall Middle School
Sun, Apr 13 - 1:00 to 2:30pm at Marshall Middle School
Wed, Apr 16 - cancelled due to weather
Mon, Apr 21 - 7:30 to 9:00pm at Marshall HS (north gym)
Wed, Apr 30 - 7:45 to 9:15pm at Lakeview HS (back/small gym)
Wed, May 7 - 8:00 to 9:30pm at Marshall HS (north gym)
Tue, May 13 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Marshall Middle School
Wed, May 14 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Marshall HS (main gym)
Wed, May 21 - 8:00 to 9:30pm at Marshall HS (main gym)
Wed, May 28 - 7:45 to 9:15pm at Lakeview HS (main gym)
Tue, June 3 - 7:30 to 9:00pm at Parkside Elementary (Marshall)
6TH BOYS
#
Player
Height
High School
Graduation Year
1
Carter Sneller
5'2
YME
2020
2
Rudy Voss
5'3
JCC
2020
3
Brayden Kuiper
5'0
Edgerton
2020
10
Nolan Boerboom
5'11
Minneota
2020
12
Zach Durfee
5'5
Canby
2020
20
Riley Buysse
4'10
Minneota
2020
21
Jake Tauer
4'9
TMB
2020
23
Trevor Larson
4'11
TMB
2020
25
Aaron Loe
5'1
Lakeview
2020
44
Logan Mueller
6'0
Marshall
2020
Coach
Bobby Kuiper
     
11TH GIRLS
#
Player
Height
High School
Graduation Year
4
Ali Siverhus
5'3
MACCRAY
2015
10
Meghan Travis
5'8
Minneota
2015
12
Natalie Hoffbeck
5'2
Cedar Mountain
2016
14
Emma Thuringer
5'9
Worthington
2018
21
Makayla Dyrdahl
5'10
YME
2017
23
Nicole Bunting
5'7
Redwood Valley
2016
24
Jordan Hinz
5'7
YME
2016
25
Becka Kimpling
5'8
MACCRAY
2015
30
Mikala Colwell
5'8
Cedar Mountain
2017
32
Ashlyn Geister
6'1
New London Spicer
2015
42
Emily Shaffer
5'10
Worthington
2017
43
Alicia Ervin
5'6
MACCRAY
2016
Coach
Jon Beckman
     
7TH GIRLS
#
Player
Height
High School
Graduation Year
1
Abby Hollingsworth
5'5
Pipestone
2019
2
Kalli Kodet
5'4
Cedar Mountain
2019
4
Zoe Velde
5'2
Pipestone
2020
10
Cassidy Smith
5'2
TMB
2019
12
Miranda Hulstein
5'3
Pipestone
2019
13
Kaia Sueker
5'3
Marshall
2019
14
Madison Wegner
5'3
Marshall
2019
20
Sarah Hansen
5'5
Canby
2019
21
Emma Schouvieller
5'6
Cedar Mountain
2019
23
Courtney Kanthak
5'8
Pipestone
2019
25
Madison Guetter
5'3
Wabasso
2019
32
Kaylee Leppke
5'7
Canby
2019
42
Cierra Gode
5'6
Comfrey Public
2019
Coach
David Leppke
     
Tournaments
April 26-27: MYAS Invitational (Buffalo HS)
May 4th: MYAS One-Day Tournament (Wayzata HS)
May 17-18: MYAS Invitational (Brooklyn Center HS)
May 31-June 1: MYAS Spring Championship (Lakeville South HS)
June 7-8: MYAS Invitational (St. Louis Park HS)
Practices
Sat, Apr 5 -  2:00 to 4:00pm at Marshall Middle School
Wed, Apr 9 -  8:00 to 9:30pm at Marshall High School
Sun, Apr 13 - 5:30 to 7:00pm at Marshall Middle School
Wed, Apr 16 - cancelled due to weather
Wed, Apr 23 -  8:00 to 9:30pm at Marshall Middle School
Wed, Apr 30 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Veteran's Memorial Center (in Tracy)
Tue, May 13 - 8:00 to 9:30pm at Marshall Middle School
Wed, May 14 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Marshall Middle School
Tue, May 20 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Marshall HS (main gym)
Wed, May 21 - 8:00 to 9:30pm at Marshall HS (main gym)
Wed, May 28 - 8:00 to 9:30pm at Parkside Elementary (Marshall)
Wed, June 4 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Parkside Elementary (Marshall)
Tournaments
April 26-27:  MYAS Invitational (Hastings HS)
May 3rd:  MYAS One-Day Tournament (Forest Lake HS)
May 17-18:  MN Fury Tournament (Apple Valley & Rosemount HS)
May 31-June 1: MYAS Spring Championship (Armstrong HS)
June 8th: (Sun) Drake Bigler Memorial Invite in Marshall

Practices
Sat, Apr 5 -  4:00 to 6:00pm at Marshall Middle School
Sun, Apr 13 - 4:30 to 6:00pm at Marshall Middle School
Tue, Apr 15 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Tracy High School
Mon, Apr 21 - 6:00 to 7:30pm at Marshall HS (north gym)
Tue, Apr 22 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Veteran's Memorial Center (downtown Tracy)
Tue, Apr 29 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Veteran's Memorial Center (downtown Tracy)
Tue, May 6 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Veteran's Memorial Center (downtown Tracy)
Tue, May 13 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Marshall Middle School
Tue, May 20 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Marshall HS (main gym)
Tue, May 27 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Marshall HS (main gym)
Thu, May 29 - 8:00 to 9:30pm at Marshall HS (main gym)
cancelled
Tue, June 3 - 6:00 to 7:30pm at Parkside Elementary (Marshall)
Tournaments
May 4th: MYAS One-Day Tournament (Wayzata)
May 10th: MN Heat Battle for Mom (Irondale HS)
May 17-18: MYAS Invitational (Coon Rapids HS)
May 31-June 1: MYAS Spring Championship (Farmington HS)
June 8th: (Sun) Drake Bigler Memorial Invite in Marshall
Practices
Wed, Apr 9 -  6:30 to 8:00pm at Marshall High School
Sun, Apr 13 - 4:30 to 6:00pm at Marshall Middle School
Wed, Apr 16 - cancelled due to weather
Wed, Apr 23 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Marshall Middle School
Sun, Apr 27 - 4:00 to 6:00pm at Marshall HS (main gym)
Wed, Apr 30 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Marshall Middle School
Wed, May 7 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Marshall HS (main gym)
Mon, May 12 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Marshall HS (north gym)
Wed, May 14 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Marshall Middle School
Wed, May 21 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Marshall HS (north gym)
Wed, May 28 - 7:30 to 9:00pm at Yellow Medicine East HS
Thu, June 5 - 6:30 to 8:00pm at Marshall HS (main gym)